Acalypha wilkesiana ’Obovata’

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Text © Pietro Puccio

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 125.9 kb
Colour-leaved evergreen, it forms 3 m tall bushes in the tropical and subtropical gardens © Giuseppe Mazza

The Acalypha wilkesiana Muell. Arg. (1866) ’Obovata’ is native to the South Pacific islands (Bismarck Islands, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Vanuatu).

The name of the genus comes from the Greek “akalyphé” = nettle, given by Linnaeus, due to the resemblance of the leaves of some plants of the genus with those of the nettle ( Urtica dioica ); the name of the species is honoured to Charles Wilkes (1798-1877), commander of the USA exploring expedition in the South Pacific between 1838 and 1842.

Common names : “beefsteakplant”, “copperleaf”, “fire-dragon”, “Jacob’s coat”, “catch-me-if-you-can” (English); “Buntlaubiges Kupferblatt”, “Stecklinge Kupferblatt” (German); “acalyphe”, “foulard”, “dragon de feu”, “feuillage rouge” (French); “acalifa” (Spanish); “crista-de-Peru”, “acalifa”, “rabo-de-macaco”, “acalifa-vermelha” (Portuguese).

It is a fast growing evergreen shrub, which can reach the 3 metres of height.

The leaves, obovate, long up to about 15 cm, with indented margins, are variously coloured in green and bronze, with a pink rimmed edge.

The inflorescences, at the axil of the leaves, are pendulous, 15-20 cm long, with small red flowers, much less evident than those of other plants of the same genus, such as Acalypha hispida and Acalypha chamaedrifolia , and often hidden by the great leaves.

Variety of great ornamental value due to its showily coloured foliage, widely cultivated in the tropical and subtropical countries, in full sun, for a more intense colouration, and protected from the strong winds; elsewhere, it is to be cultivated in pot, in order to be kept sheltered in winter, as it does not bear temperatures even of only few degrees over zero. It usually and easily multiplies by cutting.

Synonyms: Acalypha amentacea subsp. wilkesiana (Müll.Arg.) Fosberg (1980); Ricinocarpus wilkesianus (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze (1891); Acalypha circinata A.Gray ex Seem. (1862); Acalypha tricolor Seem. (1867); Acalypha musaica auct. (1877); Acalypha macafeeana Veitch (1878); Acalypha triumphans L.Linden & Rodigas (1888); Acalypha hamiltoniana Briant (1893); Acalypha godseffiana Mast. (1898); Acalypha illustris Pax & K.Hoffm. in H.G.A.Engler (1924); Acalypha torta Pax & K.Hoffm. in H.G.A.Engler, (1924); Acalypha compacta Guilf. ex C.T.White (1933).

 

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the family EUPHORBIACEAE please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_A-354-1_Acalypha_wilkesiana_Obovata
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants