Campanula cochleariifolia

Family : Campanulaceae

Text © Alessandro Bordin

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 93.7 kb
Perennial orophilous, excellent for rock gardens © Giuseppe Mazza

Common name : Fairies’ thimble

Scientific name : Campanula cochleariifolia - Lam. (1785)

Subspecies : none

Phytogeographic type : South-European orophyte

Habitat : screes, debris, cracks in the rocks

Rocky substratum : calcareous

Altitude : 800 – 3.000 metres

Flowering : July – August

Brief description : Perennial plant.

Stems: several thin and ascending (5-20 cm) stems develop from the ramified and crawling rhizome.

Inferior leaves : persistent at the flowering, are round-shaped and form a carpet.

Caulinar leaves : oval-elliptical, missing in the upper part of the stem.

Flowers : each stem carries on the tip 2-6 hanging flowers.

Calyx : upright or somewhat missing lacinias.

Corolla : 5 lilac-coloured lobes divided only on the top.

Fruit : capsule containing many seeds.

Possibility of confusion with other species : none

Possibility of cultivation : ideal for rockeries

Synonyms: Campanula caespitosa Vill.; Campanula bellardi All.; Campanula pusilla Haenke

 

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the CAMPANULACEAE family and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_C-249-13_Campanula_cochleariifolia
_C-249-14_Campanula_cochleariifolia
_C-249-15_Campanula_cochleariifolia
_C-249-16_Campanula_cochleariifolia
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants