Campanula medium

Family : Campanulaceae

Text © Alessandro Bordin

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 52.6 kb
Campanula medium © Giuseppe Mazza

Common name : Canterbury Bells

Scientific name : Campanula medium L. (1753)

Subspecies : none

Phytogeographic type : North-western mountain Mediterranean.

Habitat : bushy slopes, heaps of stones and landslides in preferably calcareous soils. It can be found from 150 to 1.500 metres of altitude.

Blossoming : May-June.

Brief description : Perennial plant.

Stem : upright, simple, ramified in the apical part, tall up to 90 cm.

Lower leaves : oblanceolate-spatulate, forming an irregular rosette.

Caulinar leaves: sessile lanceolate. All leaves are thickly bristly.

Flowers : the stem carries, at the apex, a raceme of flowers with a corolla of great size, provided with a peduncle.

Calyx : with tube, lanceolate heart-shaped teeth and folded back appendices.

Corolla : of great size with five lilac-tending petals, divided only at the tip, shows five stigmas.

Fruit : capsule containing many seeds.

Possibility of confusion with other species : none

Possibility of cultivation : in rocky gardens.

Curiosity : it’s the floral emblem of the Principality of Monaco

 

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the CAMPANULACEAE family and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_C-298-10_Campanula_medium
_C-298-11_Campanula_medium
_C-298-12_Campanula_medium
_C-298-7_Campanula_medium
_C-298-8_Campanula_medium
_C-298-9_Campanula_medium
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants