Campanula persicifolia

Family : Campanulaceae

Text © Alessandro Bordin


English translation by Mario Beltramini



JPEG - 88 kb
The Campanula persicifolia lives in clear woods, copses, brushwoods and scrubs © Giuseppe Mazza

Common name : Peach-leaved Bellflower

Scientific name : Campanula persicifolia L. (1753)

Subspecies : none

Phytogeographic type : Eurasian

Habitat : clear woods, coppices, brushwoods and small bushes in calcareous soils, from an altitude of 150 to 1.500 (2.000) metres.

Blossoming : May-August

Brief description : Perennial plant.

Stem : upright, simple, ramified in the apical portion, tall up to 80 cm.

Inferior leaves : oblanceolate-spatulate shaped, forming an irregular rosette.

Caulinar leaves : petiolate, with petiole progressively reduced, lanceolate or triangular.

Flowers : the stem at the apex carries a raceme of flowers with a big corolla, provided with a peduncle.

Calyx : erect or rather patent lacinias.

Corolla : with 5 lilaceous petals divided only at the tip.

Fruit : capsule containing many seeds.

Possibility of confusion with other species : none

Possibility of cultivation : in rocky gardens.


→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the CAMPANULACEAE family and find other species, please click here.


The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants