Campanula rapunculoides

Family : Campanulaceae

Text © Alessandro Bordin

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 107.5 kb
Leafy raceme, with mostly placed unilaterally flowers © G. Mazza

Common name : Creeping Bellflower

Scientific name : Campanula rapunculoides L. (1753)

Subspecies : none

Phytogeographic type : European-Caucasian

Habitat : coppice, brush woods, hedges and vineyards, on preferably calcareous soil at an altitude of 150-1.500 (2.100) metres.

Blossoming : July-August

Brief description : Perennial plant.

Stem : upright, simple, poorly and irregularly pubescent, tall up to 100 cm.

Lower leaves : ovate-lanceolate, with petiole, serrate and sharp at the apex.

Caulinar leaves : sessile lanceolate.

All leaves are thickly bristly. Flowers : leafy final raceme with nodding flowers on peduncles, mostly unilaterally placed.

The stem at the apex carries a raceme of flowers with a great corolla, provided with a peduncle.

Calyx : with patent lanceolate teeth.

Corolla : with tube lacinias formed by five lilaceous petals.

Fruit : capsule containing many seeds.

Possibility of confusion with other plants : none

 

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the CAMPANULACEAE family and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_C-12-10_Campanula_rapunculoides
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants