Chaetodon ephippium

Family : Chaetodontidae

 

GIF - 5.6 kb

 

Text © Giuseppe Mazza

 

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 51.7 kb
Chaetodon ephippium has a saddle-shaped black dorsal dot © Giuseppe Mazza

The Saddle butterflyfish ( Chaetodon ephippium - Bloch & Schneider, 1801 ), belongs to the class of the Actinopterygii, the ray-finned fishes, to the order of the Perciformes and to the colourful family of Chaetodontidae.

The name of the genus comes from the Greek “chaite” = hair and “odous” = tooth, due to the “bristle shaped teeth”.

The name of the species “ephippium” comes from the Greek “efippion” = saddle, due to the saddle-shaped design on the back.

Zoogeography

The Saddle butterflyfish has a very vast distribution. It lives mainly in the tropical waters of the Pacific Ocean, but also, in a lesser extent, in the Indian Ocean.

It is at home in Indonesia, Australia, New Guinea, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Philippines, Taiwan, China, up to southern Japan, and, eastwards, Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, up to Hawaii islands. We then find it, in the Indian Ocean, in Malaysia and in Sri Lanka.

Ecology-Habitat

It visits the sunlit madreporic formations looking for filamentous seaweeds and predates the microfauna up to 30 m of depth.

Morpho-physiology

With even 30 cm of length, it is one of the greatest butterflyfishes. The body is flat, almost squared, apart the head, with a pointed snout for rummaging in the crevices.

The dorsal fin, which in the adults has, like the Chaetodon auriga, a filament that can exceed the length of the tail, counts 12-14 spiny rays and 21-25 soft; the anal has 3 spiny rays and 20-23 soft. The ventral and the pectoral fins are unarmed. The caudal is more or less blunt.

The livery is unmistakable due to the huge black dorsal saddle, emphasized, downwards, by a wide white band and on the back by an orange stripe. The rest of the body is grey-yellowish, with about 6 horizontal stripes tending to blue, at times barely visible. The lower part of the head, the ventral fins and the lower margin of the anal one has a nice bright yellow colour.

JPEG - 69.5 kb
Mainly present in the Pacific, is omnivorous and adapts well to ambient changes © Giuseppe Mazza

Also the tail, translucent, ends in a yellow small border, preceded by an orange peduncle which resumes the colour of the band present on the dorsal and on the anal. The eye is camouflaged by the usual vertical black stripe, which, however, in this species, does not cross the whole body, and after the operculum we see another black trait.

Ethology-Reproductive Biology

The saddle butterflyfish is active day and night. It swims solitary, in pair or in small schools looking for filamentous seaweeds, polyps of coral, small crustaceans, polychetes and eggs of other fishes. The reproduction does not take place in group, but in pairs with pelagic eggs.

Even if predated by the aquaria lovers, it has a modest vulnerability index, 24 per 100, because anything goes, thus reacting better than other species to the environmental changes, with populations which may double in less than 15 months.

Synonyms

Chaetodon garnoti - Lesson, 1831; Chaetodon mulsanti - Thiollière, 1857; Chaetodon principalis - Cuvier, 1829.

 

→ For general information about fishes please click here.

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the Osteichthyes, the BONY FISH, and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_C-356-1_Chaetodon_ephippium
_C-356-2_Chaetodon_ephippium
_C-356-3_Chaetodon_ephippium
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants