Chaetodon melannotus

Family : Chaetodontidae

 

GIF - 5.6 kb

 

Text © Giuseppe Mazza

 

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 111.3 kb
Chaetodon melannotus has a very vast diffusion in tropical Indo-Pacific © Giuseppe Mazza

The very attractive Blackback butterfly- fish ( Chaetodon melannotus - Bloch & Schneider, 1801 ), belongs to the class of the Actinopterygii, the ray-finned fishes, to the order of Perciformes and to the family of the Chaetodontidae.

The name of the genus comes from the Greek “chaite” = hair and “odous” = tooth, due to the “bristle shaped teeth”.

The name of the species “melannotus” comes from the Greek “melas” = black and “notos” = back, in other words, it is a fish with black back.

Zoogeography

With a definitely vast distribution, the blackback butterflyfish is present in the tropical waters of the Indian Ocean, from South Africa and Madagascar up to the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, India with Sri Lanka, the Maldives, Indonesia and Australia, and then in the Pacific, northwards up to Japan and eastwards up to Fiji, Tonga, Samoa islands and the Tuamotu Archipelago.

Ecology-Habitat

It swims amongst the octocorals and the scleractinians of which it nourishes, starting from the 4 m of depth, without exceeding the 20 m.

Morpho-physiology

The body is flat, more or less roundish, with elongated snout. It can reach the 18 cm, but, usually, measures 15 cm.

The dorsal fin counts 12-13 spiny rays and 18-21 soft; the anal has 3 spiny rays and 16-18 soft; the ventral ones 1 spiny ray and 5 soft; the pectoral fins 13-16 unarmed rays and the caudal is more or less blunt.

The livery is basically white, with dark diagonal bands gradually tapering while approaching the head until they become dots lined up in the upper and inferior parts of the body. The whole is surrounded by the yellow of the head and of the fins.

JPEG - 68.5 kb
With the death of corals, the global warming is a risk factor for the species © Giuseppe Mazza

A black band crosses, as often is the case, vertically the eye and a black spot is evident on the caudal peduncle. But, above all, the second half of the back is black, as states the Latin name of the species.

When it is scared, or during the night, also the clear dorsal part gets black with two white spots, probably for disorienting the predators or for getting recognized by the conspecifics in the darkness.

Ethology-Reproductive Biology

The blackback butterflyfish usually lives solitary or paired, hidden among the madreporic ramifications of the genus Montipora, nourishing exclusively of polyps of hard or soft corals, but they have observed also some groupings which lead to think about some mass depositions.

The eggs are pelagic.

Even if it is not fished for alimentary purposes, it is an endangered species.

The global warming, by destroying the reef, has, for instance, reduced of the 90% the Chaetodon melannotus present in the Australian Great Barrier Reef.

Elsewhere, the populations are still relatively rich, but nobody has ever evaluated the real impact of the aquaria trade.

Although the blackback butterflyfish may live 20 years, it is in fact a species which needs, all going well, 4,5-14 years for doubling its members. No wonder then if the vulnerability index is of 47 per 100.

Synonyms

Chaetodon abhortani - Cuvier, 1831; Chaetodon dorsalis - Rüppell, 1829; Chaetodon melanotus - Bloch & Schneider, 1801; Chaetodon melanotus - Cuvier, 1831; Chaetodon reinwardti - Günther, 1860; Tetragonoptrus dorsalis - Rüppell, 1829; Tetragonoptrus melanotus - Bloch & Schneider, 1801.

 

→ For general information about fishes please click here.

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the Osteichthyes, the BONY FISH, and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_C-375-1_Chaetodon_melannotus
_C-375-2_Chaetodon_melannotus
_C-375-3_Chaetodon_melannotus
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants