Dermophis mexicanus

Family : Caeciliidae

 

GIF - 5.4 kb

 

Text © DrSc Giuliano Russini - Biologist Zoologist

 

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 148.6 kb
The Dermophis mexicanus lives in the humid soils among vegetal debris © Giuseppe Mazza

The Mexican burrowing caecilian ( Dermophis mexicanus - Duméril & Bibron, 1841 ) is a species afferent to the class of the Amphibians ( Amphibia ), order of the Apodes ( Apoda ), family of the Caeciliids ( Caeciliidae ), genus Dermophis.

The IUCN shows this species, as well as the Ceylon caecilian ( Ichthyophis glutinosus ), as rather common.

Zoogeography

It is autochthonous to Mexico, northern Colombia and Nicaragua.

Ecology-Habitat

It is a totally terrestrial species, active all the day round.

Morpho-physiology

The Mexican burrowing caecilian has glossy skin, from grey to olive-brown. Well-defined rings are present along the body, which is tapered and cylindrical. The tail is very short; there is absence of somatic sexual dimorphism between the sexes. The length in the various individuals varies from 10 to 60 cm.

The eyes, virtually useless, as the smell is the sense more developed, are barely visible.

This somewhat large amphibian occasionally eats small lizards in addition to its diet based on invertebrates.

Some herpetological biologists would have heard this amphibian while emitting a “popping-like” sound, of an unknown meaning.

Ethology-Reproductive Biology

It is an ovoviviparous species; the eggs and the larval stages develop inside the body of the mother, which gives birth to small young that are miniaturized copies of the adults.

Synonyms

Amphisbaena versatilis - Gray, 1850; Dermophis eburatus - Taylor, 1968; Dermophis mexicanus eburatus - Taylor, 1973; Dermophis septentrionalis - Taylor, 1968; Gymnophis clarkii - Barbour, 1926; Siphonops mexicanus - Duméril & Bibron, 1841.

 

→ For general information about APODA please click here

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_D-43-11_Dermophis_mexicanus
_D-43-13_Dermophis_mexicanus
_D-43-18_Dermophis_mexicanus
_D-43-19_Dermophis_mexicanus
_D-43-23_Dermophis_mexicanus
_D-43-4_Dermophis_mexicanus
_D-43-7_Dermophis_mexicanus
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants