Phyteuma orbiculare

Family : Campanulaceae

Text © Alessandro Bordin

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 76.1 kb
Despite its look, the Phyteuma orbiculare is closely akin to the bellflowers © Giuseppe Mazza

Common name : Round-headed Rampion

Scientific name : Phyteuma orbiculare L. (1753)

Subspecies : the shape of the leaves, its length as well as that of the petioles and the shape of the bracts has permitted to identify six subspecies.

Phytogeographic type : South European orophyte

Habitat : meadows and pasturelands, mostly on calcareous rocky substratum at an altitude included between 600 and 2.400 metres.

Blossoming : June-August

Brief description : Perennial plant.

Stem: upright, simple, glabrous, tall up to 50 cm.

Inferior leaves : spatulate and petiolate (length up to 5 cm), finely serrate.

Caulinar leaves: lanceolate, petiolate at the beginning, then sessile. Flowers : the stem carries an inflorescence with a globose head. The flowers are alternated by triangular-lanceolate bracts. The violet-blue petals form a tube as united at the tip, where is present an opening for the exit of the style.

Fruit : capsule containing many seeds.

Possibility of confusion with other species : none

Synonyms : Phyteuma fistulosum Rchb.; Phyteuma tenerum Rich.Schulz subsp. anglicum Rich.Schulz; Phyteuma cordifolium Vill.

 

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the CAMPANULACEAE family and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_P-196-5_Phyteuma_orbiculare
_P-196-6_Phyteuma_orbiculare
_P-196-7_Phyteuma_orbiculare
_P-196-8_Phyteuma_orbiculare
_P-196-9_Phyteuma_orbiculare
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants