Pinalia multiflora

Family : Orchidaceae

Text © Pietro Puccio

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

The species is native to Bali, Java and Sumatra where it grows on the trees of the humid forests between the 800 and the 2200 m of altitude.

The Pinalia multiflora (Blume) Kuntze (1891) is an epiphytic species that forms dense tufts with creeping rhizome and pseudobulbs, spaced of about 1 cm, clavate-cylindrical, slightly compressed laterally, 15-32 cm tall and of 0,7-0,8 cm of diameter.

The pseudobulbs are provided along the upper part of linear-lanceolate leave with acute to obtuse apex, 10-22 cm long and 1,5-2,6 cm broad.

JPEG - 74.1 kb
Pinalia multiflora is an epiphyte with dense tufts of Bali, Java and Sumatra. 15-32 cm pseudobulbs with 2-7 linear-lanceolate leaves © Giuseppe Mazza

The inflorescences are compact spikes, 10-15 cm long, produced at the upper nodes and opposite to the leaves, bearing a crowd of tiny flowers, of about 0,5 cm of diameter, white-pinkish, pubescent externally, with purplish pink labellum and column, fragrant.

It reproduces by seed, in vitro, and by division, with each section provided of at least 3-4 pseudobulbs, upon the vegetative restart.

Floriferous species that produces several inflorescences on each pseudobulb that compensate the fairly short life and the tiny size of the single flowers. It requires a partial shade, intermediate temperatures, 18-32 °C, with lowest winter values not under the 15 °C, constantly high humidity, 70-85 %, and a well aerated location. Regular and abundant waterings, allowing the substratum to partially dry up before giving water again, utilizing rain water, demineralized or by reverse osmosis.

JPEG - 148.9 kb
The inflorescences are compact, 10-15 cm spikes, bearing a crowd of tiny fragrant fllowers of about 0,5 cm of diameter © Giuseppe Mazza

Fertilizations every two weeks during the growth of the pseudobulbs, monthly during the vegetative rest, utilizing a balanced hydrosoluble product, with microelements, at 1/3 the dosage shown on the package. It is usually cultivated in pots or baskets with a compost that can be formed by small/medium sized fragments of bark, charcoal and sphagnum. The repottings are to be done by the vegetative restart, signalled by the emission of the new roots, when the substratum shows signs of deterioration.

The species is reported in the appendix II of the CITES (species whose trade is internationally ruled).

Synonyms: Dendrolirium micranthum Blume (1825); Dendrolirium multiflorum Blume (1825); Octomeria racemosa Breda (1829); Eria micrantha (Blume) Lindl. (1830); Eria multiflora (Blume) Lindl. (1830); Pinalia micrantha (Blume) Kuntze (1891); Urostachya multiflora (Blume) Rauschert (1983).

 

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the family ORCHIDACEAE and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

/p-620-1_pinalia_multiflora
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants