Pomacanthus maculosus

Family : Pomacanthidae

 

GIF - 5.6 kb

 

Text © Giuseppe Mazza

 

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 84.6 kb
Pomacanthus maculosus is present only in western Indian Ocean and in the Red Sea © Giuseppe Mazza

Increasingly rare, the Yellowbar angel- fish ( Pomacanthus maculosus - Forsskål, 1775 ) belongs to the class of Actinopterygii, the ray-finned fishes, to the order of Perciformes and to the family of Pomacanthidae.

The name of the genus comes from the Greek “poma” = cover and “akantha” = spine, with reference to the spine on the operculum.

The name of the species “maculosus” = mottled, spotted in Latin, evokes the typical yellow spot visible on the sides.

Zoogeography

It is present in the western Indian Ocean, from South Africa and Madagascar up to the Red Sea and the Arabic Sea.

Ecology-Habitat

It lives in the madreporic formations up to 50 m of depth.

Morpho-physiology

The yellowbar angelfish can reach the 50 cm. The body, more or less squared when the fins are spread, is compressed laterally with a showy spine at the base of the operculum as the name of the genus states.

The dorsal fin has 12-13 spiny rays and 21 soft; the anal 3 spiny rays and 19-20 soft; the ventral and pectoral ones are unarmed and the caudal is slightly rounded. The background colour is blue, darker and arabesqued in the rear with intense blue scales in the first part of the back and on the sides.

JPEG - 99.3 kb
Too much fished for aquaria, it’s a vulnerable species © Giuseppe Mazza

But the most outstanding feature is the showy lateral yellow zone at the beginning of the second half of the body: some, poetically, see in it the map of a continent in the middle of the ocean, whence the French name of “Poisson Ange géographe” , which means “Geographic angelfish”, others a “crescent”, the heraldic term for indicating the quarter of the moon, whence the name, always in French, of “Poisson-Ange à croissant” (Crescent angelfish); the English, more pragmatic, talk generally of “Yellowbar angelfish” that is of “Angelfish with the yellow stripe”.

Also the arabesqued tail has some yellow colour and the dorsal fin too, but all depends on the age of the fish. The young adults have the tail arabesqued in blue and have brighter tints; the very young are black with blue and white vertical bands of various lengths and can be told apart from other species of angelfish youngsters by their yellow tail. The yellow lateral spot appears only by the 6-8 cm.

Ethology-Reproductive Biology

The Yellowbar angelfish swims usually alone or in pair, exploring the seafloors looking for sponges and ascidians of which chiefly it nourishes, without ignoring the crustaceans and eventual worms.

It is a protogynous hermaphrodite species: at a certain point in their life, some females, while ageing, become males. The larvae are planktonic.

The doubling time of this species is very high, from 4,5 to 14 years, and then, kept in mind the climate changes which affect the animals of the reefs, and the fishing for the aquaria trade, raging on the juveniles preventing them from reproducing, the vulnerability index of the Pomacanthus maculosus is unluckily high: 61 per 100.

Synonyms

Chaetodon maculosus - Forsskål, 1775; Holacanthus striatus - Rüppell, 1836; Pomacanthodes striatus - Rüppell, 1836; Pomacanthops filamentosus - Smith, 1955; Pomacanthus striatus - Rüppell, 1836.

 

→ For general information about fishes please click here.

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the Osteichthyes, the BONY FISH, and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_P-242-2_Pomacanthus_maculosus
_P-242-4_Pomacanthus_maculosus
_P-242-5_Pomacanthus_maculosus
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants