Pritchardia pacifica

Family : Arecaceae alt. Palmae

Text © Pietro Puccio

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

   

JPEG - 87.1 kb
Seems native to Tonga and Fiji forests. For gardens in the Tropics © G. Mazza

The exact place of origin of the Pritchardia pacifica Seem. & H. Wendl. (1862) is not known, it is supposed to be native of the humid forests of Tonga and Fiji (South Pacific).

The name of the genus was dedicated to the first British Consul in the Fiji Islands (1858), William T. Pritchard. The name of the species refers to the area of origin (Pacific Ocean).

It is commonly known as: "Fiji fan palm" (English); "palmier de Fiji" (French); "palmera de Fiji" (Spanish); "palmeira-leque-de-Fiji" (Portuguese); "Fiji-Fächerpalme" (German).

It shows a solitary trunk tall up to 15 m, with a diameter of 25-30 cm, marked by the close scars of the foliar petioles; the leaves, on an unarmed petiole, 1 m long, are costapalmate, of pale green colour, about 2 m wide, and incised for about one third of their length in several rigid and pointed segments.

The inflorescence, very ramified, comes out between the leaves and carries hermaphrodite yellow-coloured flowers, the fruits are globose, of about 1 cm of diameter, of red colour tending to the dark brown when ripe. It reproduces by seed which germinates in about 2 months.

Plant of great ornamental and landscape value, is cultivable in the tropical regions, and marginally, in the subtropical ones, particularly humid, as it does not tolerate temperatures close to 0 °C, unless for a very short period, and the lack of humidity.

Synonyms : Washingtonia pacifica (Seem. & H.Wendl.) Kuntze (1891); Eupritchardia pacifica (Seem. & H.Wendl.) Kuntze (1898); Styloma pacifica (Seem. & H.Wendl.) O.F.Cook, (1915); Pritchardia pacifica var. samoensis Becc. (1913); Pritchardia pacifica var. marquisensis F.Br. (1931).

 

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the family ARECACEAE and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_P-339-10_Pritchardia_pacifica
_P-339-11_Pritchardia_pacifica
_P-339-8_Pritchardia_pacifica
_P-339-9_Pritchardia_pacifica
_P-339-3_Pritchardia_pacifica
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants