Xyrichtys novacula

Family : Labridae

 

GIF - 5.6 kb

 

Text © Giuseppe Mazza

 

 

English translation by Mario Beltramini

 

 

JPEG - 119.5 kb
Cleaver wrasse or Pearly razorfish (Xyrichtys novacula) feels the cold and changes sex © Giuseppe Mazza

The Pearly razorfish ( Xyrichtys novacula - Linnaeus, 1758 ) belongs to the class of Actinopterygii, the ray finned fishes, to vast order of Perciformes and to the family of Labridae.

The name of the genus comes from the Greek "xyreoé" = to shave, to cut and "icthys" = fish.

The name of the species comes from the Latin "novacŭla", meaning razor. Concluding, as the Genoese say in their dialect, it is also a “Pescio razù”, that is a razorfish.

This, obviously, due to its flat structure which allows it to disappear n a jiffy under the sand, for escaping the predators, for sleeping or for spending the winter.

Zoogeography

Present in all the Mediterranean, but the Black Sea, it is found on the two sides of the Atlantic and also in South Africa, with a liking for the Caribbean and, usually, the warm waters.

Ecology-Habitat

Apart the coral reefs, more than the rocks, it loves the sandy, clean, low bottoms and the submerged prairies. We usually find it between the 5-10 m of depth, even if, in order to shelter from the winter cold, it may go down up to 90 m.

Morpho-physiology

It measures 15-20 cm, but the males, bigger, may exceptionally reach the 30 cm.

Apart the thickness, it can be recognized at once thanks to its showy livery and the profile of the head, almost vertical.

The eye is small, very high in respect to the mouth, horizontal and tiny, but well equipped of teeth. The central ones, bigger, are protruding and are sharp as canines, but there are also, more deeply, some molars and, finally, we can see some flat teeth on the pharynx.

There is only one long dorsal fin, starting immediately after the head, and an anal one, similar but shorter. The pectoral ones are relatively wide and the ventral small. As is the case for the Coris julis and many labrids, it is a protogynous hermaphroditic species. The females, when ageing, become males. The background tint is pink or red, with blue bands and arabesques, more or less intense.

Ethology-Reproductive Biology

It mainly nourishes of molluscs and crustaceans, but also of echinoderms, cnidaria, bryozoans and foraminiferans.

In the Mediterranean, the reproduction takes place in summer, with floating eggs with a very rapid development. The post-larval stages are little known, but it seems that the young spend all the winter under the sand.

The vulnerability index of this species is of 36 over 100.

Synonyms

Amorphocephalus granulatus - Bowdich, 1825; Coryphaena lineata - Gmelin, 1789, Coryphaena lineolata - Rafinesque, 1810; Coryphaena novacula - Linnaeus, 1758; Coryphaena psittacus - Linnaeus, 1766; Hemipteronotus copei - Fowler, 1900; Hemipteronotus novacula - Linnaeus, 1758; Hemipteronotus psittacus - Linnaeus, 1766; Novacula coryphaena - Risso, 1827; Novacula coryphaenoides - Schinz, 1822; Novacula coryphena - Risso, 1827; Novacula cultrata - Valenciennes, 1840; Novacula lineata - Gmelin, 1789; Novacula lineolata - Rafinesque, 1810; Novacula novacula - Linnaeus, 1758; Xyrichthys argentimaculata - Steindachner, 1861; Xyrichthys binghami - Mowbray, 1925; Xyrichthys cultratus - Valenciennes, 1840; Xyrichthys jessiae - Jordan, 1888; Xyrichthys psittacus - Linnaeus, 1766; Xyrichthys rosipes - Jordan & Gilbert, 1884; Xyrichthys uniocellatus - Agassiz, 1931; Xyrichthys vermiculatus - Poey, 1860; Xyrichthys vitta - Valenciennes, 1840.

 

→ For general information about fishes please click here.

→ To appreciate the biodiversity within the Osteichthyes, the BONY FISH, and find other species, please click here.

 

The photographic file of Giuseppe Mazza

_X-1-5_Xyrichthys_novacula
_X-1-6_Xyrichthys_novacula
_X-1-7_Xyrichthys_novacula
Photomazza : 70.000 colour pictures of animals and plants